Calla Lily Cut Flower

  • £5.00
    Unit price per 
  • Save £1
Tax included.

Only 0 left!
Will be in stock after


Beautiful cut flower to add to your arangements or as a simple diplay of Callas with some greenery.

The sleek lines of callas are ideal for simple line emphasizing techniques in most modern design. Well suited for weddings, corsages, and boutonnieres.

Flower Availability
Year Round, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter.

 

Common Names
Calla lily, Easter lily, Arum lily, Varkoor, Lily of the Nile,

Scientific Name
Genus species Zantedeschia aethiopica
Family Araceae

History
Calla’s are natives of South Africa, they grow so abundantly that they’re viewed as common roadside plants and are called “pig ears.”

Meaning & Simbolism

Beauty.

On the one hand, calla lily meaning expresses the idea of life and fertility, while on the other it's a well-known symbol of death. One early calla lily meaning originates in ancient Greek culture, where the flower was thought to represent magnificent beauty. This origin stems from a tale regarding Hercules as a baby.

Astrological Flowers
Aquarius (Jan 20 – Feb 18)

Birth Month Flower
N/A

 


We Also Recommend